The global newbuilding orderbook stands at 10,431 ships (592,332,320 DWT) on order, under option or LOI at the end of October 2026. 453 new orders were recorded and 67 vessels were delivered during the month.

Orderbook by Segment

SegmentOn OrderDWTRecorded in October
Container2,42689,913,940155
Tanker2,421259,755,97186
Bulk Carrier1,732181,591,53673
Gas Carrier86635,831,20649
Offshore8213,092,19138
General Cargo77717,199,09713
Service Vessel46641,11210
RoRo3902,544,14828
Passenger3631,802,9941
Fishing Vessel108137,4040
Barge23170,0000
Reefer22237,2000
High Speed Craft14710
Livestock Carrier215,4500

Data: the New-Ships.com orderbook, as of the 1st of the month. Explore each segment hub above, the delivery calendar and the full searchable orderbook.