Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks New-Ships ACTIVE PortTracker
New Ships

No results for ""

Newbuilding order statistics

Compare recorded orders by shipyard country, buyer country and the date the order was placed.

What these statistics measure

Counts are individual vessel-order records, not contracts or independently verified unique ships. Outstanding orders include “On order” and “Delivery expected”. Cancelled orders, options, rumours and letters of intent are excluded from all views.

Country uses the primary resolved shipyard or buyer company, with a linked company used when the primary is missing. Unresolved buyers can be recovered from the parent order, a unique company IMO identifier, or a unique exact company name; inferred matches still require editorial verification. Each record is counted once; co-builders and co-buyers are not added separately. Company country is not necessarily the construction site, vessel flag or beneficial owner's country.

DWT is deadweight tonnes, summed only where a positive value is recorded. Missing DWT is not zero capacity. Unknown countries remain visible. Missing or implausible order dates (before 1900 or in the future) are treated as unknown. These records are included when no date range is selected, but cannot appear on the timeline. Data reflects the current database, not a reconstruction of past orderbooks.

Outstanding orders · all order dates

9,992 vessel-order records · 47 known shipyard countries · 16 recorded vessel-type labels. Snapshot generated 2026-10-14; this is not a source-verification date.

DWT recorded for 6,713 of 9,992 records. 955 have no usable order date.

Shipyard countries · top 15

CountryRecordsKnown DWT
CHINA5,449385,234,270
Unknown1,16229,047,443
South Korea1,06568,623,504
JAPAN60249,195,027
NETHERLANDS203380,717
SINGAPORE1632,820,249
INDIA154664,710
TURKEY117194,492
RUSSIAN FEDERATION1052,147,947
BANGLADESH94192,695
MALAYSIA8317,533
UNITED STATES77749,513
NORWAY73106,110
INDONESIA6523,247
ITALY591,135,185

Vessel types

Vessel typeRecordsKnown DWT
Tanker2,210235,735,605
Container1,95783,809,427
Bulk Carrier1,661167,790,788
Offshore9183,730,881
Gas Carrier85438,343,769
General Cargo73815,641,150
Service Vessel66562,851
Passenger3551,675,749
RoRo3222,022,111
Fishing Vessel142218,306
Inland-waterway vessels9226,360
Reefer32327,414
Barge22112,500
High Speed Craft18266
Special vessels30
Livestock Carrier215,450
Unknown10

Sign in to filter statistics and view the complete breakdowns →